• COOKIE POLICY

    Personal data protection code pursuant to art. 13 D.Lgs 196/2003

Observing what predicted by artt. 13 and 122 of D. Lgs June 30th 2003, as well as what predicted by Data Protection Authority General Provision of May 8th 2014, the society Roberto Cavalli S.p.A., with registered office in Milan(20122), Piazza San Babila n. 3, as the Data Controller, would like to inform users of the internet websites http://www.cavalliclub.com/, http://dubai.cavalliclub.com/, http://milano.cavalliclub.com/it/, http://miami.cavalliclub.com/, http://ibiza.cavalliclub.com/ and http://puertobanus.cavalliclub.com/ about used cookie's nature and about the purposes followed with collected information, giving instructions to proceed to single cookie's selection or deselection.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND THEIR PURPOSES

A “cookie” is a little text file created by some websites on user's computer when he accesses to a certain website with the purpose to collect and transport information. Cookies are sent from a web server (the computer on which is running the visited website) to the user's browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on user's computer; then they're sent again to the website during the following visits.
Some operations may be carried out without cookie's use, which then in some cases are technically necessary. In other cases the website uses cookies to facilitate users' browse or to consent the user to use the required services.
Cookies can stay in the system even for long period and they can also contain a unique identification code. This allows websites that use them to keep track of user's browse inside the website itself for statistic or advertising purposes, creating a user's costumed profile starting from the pages he visited and showing and/or sending him targeted/focused advertisement (so called Behavioural Advertising).

 

TYPE OF COOKIES USED AND THEIR PURPOSE

The current website uses different type of non-profiling technical cookies.
The Data Controller, following indications given by Data Protection Authority in the general provision of May 8th 2014, reports below adopted cookie's specific categories, the purpose and the consequence derived by their deselection:
 

COOKIE TYPEPURPOSEDATA RETENTIONCONSEQUENCE IN CASE OF DESELECTION
Technical cookie Website management. Consent the secure and efficient performance and browse of the website. Valid for the browsing session time Cookies necessary for the website use, their block doesn't allow the performance
Analytic cookie Collect aggregated data about user's browse to optimize the browse experience and the services themselves Set by third parties, see the related policy below. It wouldn't be possible for the Data Controller to collect aggregated data

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In the current website are operating also Third Party cookies, i.e. cookies created from a website different from the one that the user is visiting at the moment.
Referring to what predicted by Data Protection Authority provision of May 8th 2014, the Data Controller has to provide an updated link about policy and consent forms related to Third parties with whom are contracted special agreement for cookie installation through the website.
Third party cookies used by this website are anonymous, this type of cookies allows the collection and the registration in an anonymous way of information about website's browsed pages, but it doesn't allow to identify the visitor and they are not combined in any way with other information. These data are used only to track and examine the website use from the users, complete statistics on the base of collected information in an anonymous form and through the use of aggregated data.

 

SOCIAL BUTTONS

On the website http://atelier.robertocavalli.com/ are present some special “buttons” (named “social buttons/widgets”) symbolizing social network icons (for example Facebook, linkedin, etc.). Those buttons allow users browsing on the websites to interact with a “click” directly with the social networks there symbolized. In this case the network acquires the data related to the user's visit while the Data Controller will not share any browsing information or user's data acquired through his own website with the social network accessible through social buttons/widget.

 

DATA PROCESSING

Data treatment is carried out through informatics and telematics supports by internal subjects specifically appointed. Data are stored in electronic archives with full insurance of minimum security measures provided by the legislator.

 

COMMUNICATION AND DIFFUSION

Collected data will not be object of disclosure and diffusion. Communication to thirds, different from the Data Controller, internal but also external people in charge, people appointed to the treatment by art.29 and 30 of D.lgs. n.196/2003 and following changes and additions, is expected where necessary for the above mentioned purposes to Third parties ( such as suppliers and informatics assistance societies that guarantee the correct operation of the portal ) committed in the correct and regular prosecution of described purposes. In any case, Third parties treatment will be carried out with correctness and respecting current laws dispositions.

 

DATA SUBJECT'S RIGHTS

Data subject will be able to enforce their rights as expressed by artt. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of D.lgs. June 30th 2003 n.196, addressing to the Data Controller. In particular, referring to art. 7, the data subject will be able to have the confirmation about the existence or non-existence of personal data related to him, even if not registered yet, and their communication in an intelligible form.
Data subject has the right to obtain indications about: a) personal data origin; b) data processing purposes and procedures; c) logic applied in case of treatment through electronic instruments; d) identification detail of the Data Controller, the data processors and the designed delegates according to art.5 comma 2; e) parties and categories of parties to whom personal data could be transmitted or people who could become aware of them as designed delegate in Country area, data processors or person in charge.
Data subject has the right to obtain: a) update, correction or, whenever interested, integration of data; b) treated data cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or block in violation of law, including data that do not need to be conserved, in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected and later processed; c) the certification that operations mentioned at point a) and b) and their content have been brought to the attention of those to whom personal data have been communicated or diffused, except in cases where this performance is impossible or involves means out of proportion compared to the protection right.
Data subject has the right to oppose, in full or in part: a) to the processing of personal data for legal reasons, even though related to collection's purpose; b) to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sale, for the performance of market research or marketing communication.

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER AND THE DATA PROCESSOR

The Data Controller is the society Roberto Cavalli S.p.A, with registered office in Milan (20122), Piazza San Babila n. 3. An updated list of Data processors, nominated by the Data Controller in accordance with art. 29 D.lgs. 196/2003 is available in the Data Controller's legal head office.

 

DATA RETENTION

Personal data will be kept for the time indicated in the above described chart, and in any case until the data subject will specifically use his right.

 

COOKIES' DESELECTION AND ACTIVATION

Accessing to the website and passing the initial banner containing the short note, the user has given his consent expressed by technical cookies use, expressly indicated in this document.
The selection/deselection of single cookies will freely occur through the above-mentioned system, leaving untouched the possibility to proceed even through one's own browser (selecting the setting menu, clicking on Internet options, opening the page related to privacy and choosing the required level of cookie block). For further information you can consult the following links: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.
Third party cookies can be disabled taking information from Third party privacy policy through the above-mentioned link or contacting directly the same.

Cookies short notice

Referring to the privacy regulation, the society Roberto Cavalli S.p.A., with registered office in Milan (20122), Piazza San Babila n. 3, as the Data Controller of collected data through the current website, informs the user that this website doesn't use profiling cookies with the purpose of sending advertising messages according to the preferences showed during the Internet browse.

For further information, even related to technical cookies used by the website, and to deny consent to the installation of single cookie it's possible to read the complete cookie policy

OK